Cambodia and Its Emergence Onto the World Stage


Bez kategorii / Wednesday, January 23rd, 2019

Visiting Cambodia – visa prerequisites

Going to Cambodia?

If Southeast Asia is your desired destination, then going to Cambodia is certainly on your own list. With a number of sites from amazing scenery to sacred temples, it offers something to all. Since Cambodia require their visitors to possess a valid visa when entering the country, they have made the entire process of visa application very simple and easy for vacationers. Though residents of all nations are permitted to apply over the internet for a visa for Cambodia, it is always a good idea just to confirm regardless of whether your place is on that list.

Your visa to Cambodia

In 2006 the Cambodian government launched the online service to let visitors to apply for their own visa to Cambodia on the web. An e Visa is a travel certification that is applied for on the web and sent electronically to visa applicants. An e Visa to Cambodia enables travellers to stay in Cambodia for a maximum of thirty straight days with just one entry visa in to the country. Once the initial 30 days have expired as well as the visitor want to stay longer, travellers are allowed to visit the immigration headquarters and have your own visa for Cambodia extended for another
thirty days. This can however only be extended once.

Travellers thinking about visiting Cambodia for a casual visit to relatives or friends, tourism, medical treatments, entertainment or simply casual business visits, are able to fill out an application for their own e Visa to Cambodia on the web.

A limitation to an e Visa to Cambodia is not all checkpoints do support e Visas, so please verify with your point of entry into the place regardless of whether you will be able to enter on your e Visa to Cambodia at that entry way.

It is also recommended you have a copy of your own visa at all times together with you.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before applying online for the Cambodia e visa , it’s a great idea to check out the listing of needed paperwork to keep the process easy and simple.

Whenever planning to travel to Cambodia, the traveler is necessary to have a passport that is legal for a minimum of 6 months from the time of arrival in Cambodia, in order to be able to make application for a Cambodian evisa. The passport should have at least one blank visa page.

A very clear passport picture is necessary when filling out the online application. A requirement of these pictures is that nothing covering your facial features is allowed unless you’re bound so by religion.These pictures must have a white-colored background and show the applicant having a full facial showing the whole face from the crown of the head to the chin. Absolutely no eyeglasses or caps are allowed.

The procedure also requires that the tourist has a valid e-mail address. A way of making an electronic payment is another necessity to complete the application.

Application waiting time

The would-betraveller is required to apply over the internet for their e Visa to Cambodia at least four days before departure to make sure that the document is accredited and processed in time. If you would rather not wait until the very last minute to apply , it’s great to know that once the e Visa to Cambodia has been issued, it’s valid for 3 months from the time of issue. Applicants will keep up-to-date over the progress of their own application through email. When you have acquired you e Visa, you should print out at least two copies of your visa. This will be stamped with your passport by immigration services in Cambodia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *